Selected Curriculum Vitae

Education Graduate Diploma, Fine Art (Public Art) RMIT

Public sculpture awards

2008

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture : First Prize

2006

Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award: First Prize

2005

Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award: Highly Commended & Peoples Choice

Public Art

Solo Exhibitions

2015

The Cannibal and the Missionary, Caves, Melbourne

2015

Things Im working through, Murray White Room, Melbourne

2011

Dark Star Survey exhibition, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2008

5.19. 2008, Solo exhibition: Optical Sculptures, Murray White Room
Colt. Limited edition, preview exhibition, Murray White Room

2006

SPAZIO T, Murray White Room, Melbourne

2004

Le chevelier aux quintain, TCB, Uplands, Melbourne
Little God, Bed, Bangkok

2001

Channel Me 200 Gertrude St, Melbourne

2000

Uber Organ, First Floor, Melbourne

1999

Alien Pornographique, First Floor, Melbourne

1998

L’atmosphere, First Floor, Melbourne

Two Artist Project Exhibitions

2001

La Science Secrete, RMIT Project Space - with Michael Munson

1999

Gestumtkunstwerk, Lovers, Melbourne - with Alex Pittendrigh

1996

Paranox Presents, Stop 22 Gallery, Melbourne - with Eddy Parritt

Group Exhibitions

2014

Spring 1883 - Windsor Hotel, Murray White

2013

Everyday. Murray White Room

2011

Mcclelland Sculpture Survey - finalist

2008

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture - 1st prize

2007

Mcclelland Sculpture Survey - finalist

2006

Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award - 1st prize

2005

Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award – Highly commended & Peoples choice

2004

Skinned, Birrarung Marr Public Sculpture Exhibition Curator: Rose Lang

2002

None More Blacker, Interstate and regional tour
Use-by Artist exchange Project 304 Bangkok

2001

None More Blacker, 200 Gertrude St, Melbourne Curator: Lara Travis.

2000

Use-by Asia Pacific Artist Initiatives Curators: Tessa Dwyer & Sarah Tutton

1999

Exhumed 2, Canberra Contemporary Artspace Curator: David Noonan
Nearest Habitat System, First Floor, Melbourne Curator: Eliza Hutchison

1998

Exhumed, RMIT Project Space, Melbourne Curator: David Noonan
Take my Wife, First Floor, Melbourne Curator: David Rotzesky

1997

Diorama, 200 Gertrude St, Melbourne Curator: Charlotte Day

Residencies

2004

Asialink, Thailand

2002

Australia Council Los Angles Studio
Project 304, Bangkok